Bowmen Of Leeds

Competition Results

Below you will find the results from competitions in which the Bowmen Of Leeds archery club members have competed.

Click on the competition names to expand/collapse the results.

Club Handicap 2016

Results from the 2016 Club Handicap competition which actually took place on on 27th January 2017 in the Welfare Hall.

Several columns can be sorted by clicking on the column header lables.

2016 Handicap Combined Results:

NameStyleScoreHandicapAllowanceTotalComment
Connor H (Jnr)Recurve2458012451490Handicap Winner
Carol JRecurve4525910161468Handicap 2nd Place
Woman's Highest Score
Neil MRecurve4385910161454Handicap 3rd Place
Adel BRecurve3676610801447 
Richard SRecurve525429171442 
Andrew CRecurve497489451442 
Ken MRecurve558328831441Gent's Highest Score
Kerry WRecurve4295810081437 
Andrew WRecurve462539741436 
Helen FLongbow4016110331434 
Terry BRecurve455539741429 
Abigail B (Jnr)Recurve2887111361424Pete’s Progress Prize
Pete VRecurve546278711417Best Gold
Kevin LRecurve490449261416 
Aubrey SRecurve413549801393 
Isabelle M (Jnr)Recurve3096610801389Junior Highest Score
Worst White
Mike RRecurve382549801362 
Karen DRecurve432419131345 
Sam M (Jnr)Recurve1717111361307 
Chris WRecurve493   No Handicap
Tom MRecurve273   No Handicap

Club Handicap 2014

Results from the internal Club Handicap competition held on 24th October 2014 in the Welfare Hall. In a similar process to 2013, we combined all the diciplines and adult/junior competitions into one, letting the handicap level the field.

Several columns can be sorted by clicking on the column header lables.

2014 Handicap Combined Results:

NameScoreHandicapAllowanceTotalComment
Mark B3557011251480Third Place
Sophie B (Jnr)2057611971402 
Joseph B (Jnr)3556811021457 
Andrew C513479401453 
Catherine D (Jnr)513378991412 Best Junior's Score
David D526389021428 
Karen D516419611477 Best Lady's Score
Helen F (L/B)3646410601424 
Joel G (Jnr)2766610801356 
Jonathna G3666310511417 
Rebecca H3427912331575Competition Winner
Carol J420549801400 
Ian L536419131449 Most Improved Novice 2014
Thomas M (Jnr)4215910161437 
Isabelle M3267511851511Second Place
Ken McN512358921404 
John Mc431539741405 
Dale N (Barebow)420509561376 
Aubrey S435569941429 
Richard S506459301436 
Vicki S458549801438 
Pete V559389021461 Best Gent's Score

Selby Open Western 2014

A few members of the club shot at the annual Selby Open Western competition on Sunday 18th May 2014

The following table lists the club member's results

NameDiciplineRoundHitsScoreGoldsPos'nArchersComment
Helen FalkinhamLongbowLadies Western66256716First
Catherine DRecurveGirls Western966923811First
Would have been 3rd in Senior class
Pete VarleyRecurveGents Western92644272554 
Ken McNaughtRecurveGents Western95615213454 
Richard SteadRecurveGents Western93571214254 

Club Handicap 2013

Results from the internal Club Handicap competition held rather later than normal this year on 26th January 2014 in the Welfare Hall. Unfortuneately fewer people than normal were able to attend, but those that did still had a good competition. Due to the low numbers, we combined all the diciplines and adult/junior competitions into one, letting the handicap level the field, resulting in quite an unexpected final result.

Several columns can be sorted by clicking on the column header lables.

Recurve, Long Bow & Junior Combined Results:

NameScoreHandicapAllowanceTotalComment
Adam A (Jnr) (Long Bow)2737111361409Best Junior
Aubrey S3865910161402 
Carol B524348891413Best Lady
Carol J425559871412Best Gold
Dale N (Barebow)420519611381 
Helen F (Long Bow)3346811021436 
Isabella M (Jnr)1958212681463Second Place
Jill M4006110331433 
John Mc47653741450 
Ken McN546358921438Best Gent
Mike R459559871446 
Pete V510419131423 
Richard S439459301369Most Improved Novice
Sam W (Jnr)2468012451491Competition Winner
Sophie B (Jnr)2028012451447Worst white
Thomas M374549801354 
Vicki S464559871451Third Place

Selby Open Western 2013

Several members of the club shot at the annual Selby Open Western competition on Sunday 19th May 2013

The following table lists the club member's results

NameDiciplineRoundHitsScoreGoldsPos'nArchersComment
Adam ALongbowBoys Short Western67275611Gold
Helen FalkinhamLongbowLadies Western50196357 
Catherine DRecurveGirls Short Western946182922Silver
Karen DalesRecurveLadies Short Western956031911Gold
Vicki SRecurveLadies Junior Western844901611Gold
Richard SteadRecurveGents Short Western733991011Gold
Andy WilkinsonCompoundGents Long Western93573221313 
Ken McNaughtRecurveGents Western96640283345 
Dale NorfolkRecurveGents Western7935154445 
Mark MillarRecurveGents Western5725234545 
Other Awards
Catherine DRecurveGirls Short Western Junior Best Gold

Club Handicap 2012

Results from the internal Club Handicap competition held on 9th December 2012 in the Welfare Hall.

Some photographs from this event can be found on our Gallery Pages.

Several columns can be sorted by clicking on the column header lables.

Recurve & Long Bow Combined Results:

NameScoreHandicapAllowanceTotalComment
Aubrey S5116911131479Competition winner
Frank G4476010241471Second place
Helen F (Long Bow)3566911131469Third place
David D542389021444Best Gent / Best Gold
Jonathan G (Long Bow)3406811021442 
Karen D501479401441Best Lady
Andrew C454549801434 
Pete V498449261424 
Thomas M434559871421 
Carol J4145910161420 
Ken McN521368951416 
Steve H466489451411 
Joel G (Jnr)2247511851409 
Catherine D (Jnr)440529671407Best Junior
Peter E457499501407 
Dale N421519611382Most Improved Novice
Adam A406539741380 
Jenny M3545810081362Worst white

Club Handicap 2011

Results from the internal Club Handicap competition held on 7th October 2011 in the Welfare Hall.

Some photographs from this event can be found on our Gallery Pages.

Several columns can be sorted by clicking on the column header lables.

Recurve Results:

NameScoreHandicapAllowanceTotalComment
Karen Dale511479401451Competition winner
Jenny Maryan4116110331444Second place
Joel (Jnr)2847311601444Third place
Ken McNaught521439221443Most improved novice
John McCulloch469529671436 
Peter Elliott466509561422 
David Dale543308781421Best gent
Rebecca (Jnr)487399061393Best junior
Paul Lewis471439221393 
Alex Whitten441499501391 
Thomas Markinson409549801389 
Steve Haigh435449261361Best gold
Catherine (Jnr)410499501360 
Ptolemy (Jnr)1037812211324 
Carol Jinks378489451323Best lady (outside top 3)
Lewis (Jnr)1236911131236Worst white


Long Bow Results:

NameScoreHandicapAllowanceTotalComment
Jonathan Gray3206911131433
Duncan (Jnr)1358312801415
Helen Falkingham2427211481390